ClickCease
Checklist Primary School
Tanjong Katong primary orientation (Thursday 8 August) checklist.
New families only: Meet homeroom teachers
Parents & students

Grade level When Where
Nursery to grade 6 9-10.15am Homeroom classroom
Returning families only: Meet homeroom teachers
Parents & students

Grade level When Where
Pre-K to grade 6 11am-12pm Homeroom classroom
To check teachers' names / locations, please select your child's grade level.
Class Teacher Building Room
TKN1 / N2 Samantha Mackie (lead) B B102
Class Teacher Building Room
TKPK1 HD Samantha Mackie (lead) / Jessica Robertson B B101
TKPK2 FD Samantha Mackie (lead) / Jessica Robertson B B101
TKPK3 HD Samantha Mackie (lead) / Marwa Abdelhaleem C C101
TKPK4 FD Samantha Mackie (lead) / Marwa Abdelhaleem C C101
Class Teacher Building Room
TKJK1 Amanda Saunders B B105
TKJK2B Nandini Banerjee B B104
TKJK3B Yuehua Lu B B103
Class Teacher Building Room
TKSK1 Pritika Chandiramani (SK Lead) B B111
TKSK2B Lily Zhang B B110
TKSK3B Sara Mastroianni B B109
TKSK4 Jemima Mittra B B112
TKSK5B Kylie Broomhall (English) / Yang Yi Lin (Chinese) B B108
Class Teacher Building Room
TK101 Bindu Bajaj B B208
TK102B Elisa Cottingham (English) B B209
TK103B Wendy Tian B B210
TK104 Louisa Pragasam B B211
TK105 Sandra Friesen B B206
TK106B Ling Ling Bai B B213
TK107B Kari Slipp (Gr 1 Lead - English) B B212
Class Teacher Building Room
TK201 Bill Hendsbee A A203
TK202 Adrian Cahill A A202
TK203 Kim Dohse (Grade 2 Lead) A A201
TK204B Yan MinBin (Chinese) A A301
TK205B Kate Polychronopoulos (English) A A302
TK206B Norah Puchniak (English) A A303
TK207B Li Yingzi (Chinese) A A304
Class Teacher Building Room
TK301 Laura Coulter B B201
TK302 Angela Quisumbing (Grade 3 Lead) B B203
TK303 Jason Humphries B B202
TK304B Lorelie Brokenshire (English) B B205
TK305B Catherine Wang (Chinese) B B204
Class Teacher Building Room
TK401 Kevin Collins (Grade 4 Lead) A A401
TK402 Austin Wellman A A402
TK403 Maureen Kennedy A A403
TK404B Judy Kay (English) / Cui Ying (Chinese) A A404
Class Teacher Building Room
TK501 Murray Kotke (Grade 5 Lead) C C104
TK502 Katie Fisher C C103
TK503B Tanya Dickson (English) / Qing Chen (Chinese) C C102
Class Teacher Building Room
TK601 Kevin Brooks C C106
TK602 Tyler Mckibbon (Gr 6 Lead) C C105
Class Teacher Building Room
English Language Learning (ELL) Sumita Malhotra B B207
English Language Learning (ELL) Judy Wei D D104
Learning Support Kirsty Kelly (Lead) B B106A
Learning Support Heather Metz B B106A
Counsellor Judy Wei C C107
Class Teacher Building Room
French Nandini Jhaveri (Lead) Cottage E-01
French Virginie Cottage E-01
Mandarin Jane Sun (Lead) C C401
Mandarin Xue XiuHong C C401
Mandarin Chloe Jiang C C401
Mandarin Zhao, Feinan C C401
Mandarin Shania Gao C C401
Mandarin Song Mei C C401
Chinese Literacy Coach Angela Gao Na A Main office
Class Teacher Building Room
Arts Brian Hobbs (Lead: Arts, Drama & Music) B D102
Drama Sierra Laderoute D D101
Music Athalya Salim C C301
Class Teacher Building Room
Physical education (PE), Music, Arts, Drama Helene Boiron D D103
Physical education (PE) Sarah Cole (Lead) D D105
Physical education (PE) Jamie Yorke D D105
Class Teacher Building Room
STEAM/Maker Space Ben Cooperman A A204
New and returning families: Optional ‘Meet and Greet’ session with our Head and Deputy-Head of School, primary principals, curriculum coordinators, counsellors and other administrators
Parents and students

Grade level When Where
Nursery to grade 6 11.30am-12.30pm Library
Primary information booths

Booths are open between 9am and 1pm. The best time for primary families to visit is after classroom / teacher visits.

Admissions
Submit outstanding documents and/or sign your student contract

When Where
9am - 1pm Gym
Activities (extracurricular activities and sports)
Find out more about arts, service, enrichment, sports & languages

When Where
9am - 1pm Gym
Canteen
Order meals (nursery to grade 3)
Meet a Sodexo nutritionist
Learn how to use the Campus Online system


When Where
9am - 1pm Gym
If you drive
Register your vehicle for campus access and collect a CIS car decal

When Where
9am - 1pm Gym
Communications
Get connected to CIS systems (parents)

When Where
9am - 1pm Gym
Digital literacy
Ask questions about our programme

When Where
9am - 1pm Gym
CIS ID cards
Collect your ID cards or submit request forms
New students / parents (excludes grade 4 where cards are collected from teachers)


When Where
9am - 1pm Block D, D102
Fees
Tuition fee payments

When Where
9am - 1pm Go to our PE uniform booth in the gym as our finance counters will be closed during orientation
iPad configuration
iPad and system set up for students

When Where
9am - 1pm Gym
Meet our nurses
Discuss any health issues faced by your children

When Where
9am - 1pm Gym
School bus
Organise transportation (Yeap)

When Where
9am - 1pm Gym
Buy uniforms
Purchase school uniforms from Lim Meng Keng
Payment by cash, credit card and NETS only


When Where
9am - 1pm Block D, D101
Buy PE uniforms, house league shirts, book bags and locks
Purchase from the CIS team
Payment by cash, credit card and NETS only


When Where
9am - 1pm Gym


© 2019 Canadian International School Pte. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
CPE Registration No: 199002243H
Period of Registration: 8 June 2019 to 7 June 2023